IR Spectral Data
| Compound Type | Resource |
|---|---|
| Aldrich Spectral Viewer with FT-IR and FT-NMR Libraries. (Online - accessible on campus library workstations) |
|
| Aldrich library of FT-IR spectra. Aldrich Chemical Co., 1985-1989. Chemistry Library Reference: QD96 I5 P66 1985 |
|
| Atlas of near infrared spectra. Sadtler, 1981. Chemistry Library Reference: QC457 A77 |
|
| Handbook of natural products data. Elsevier, 1990. Chemistry Library Reference: QD 415.7 R34 1990 1 |
|
| Handbook of organic compounds : NIR, IR, Raman, and UV-Vis spectra featuring polymers and surfactants. Academic Press, 2001. Chemistry Library Reference: QC462.85 H36 2001 (vol. 3) |
|
| Infrared spectra handbook of inorganic compounds. Sadtler, 1984. Chemistry Library Reference: QC457 I5265 1984 |
|
| Infrared spectra of inorganic compounds (3800-45cm-¹). Academic Press, 1971. Chemistry Library Reference: QC457 N93 1971 |
|
| NIST Chemistry WebBook. http://webbook.nist.gov/chemistry/. (8700+ compounds) |
|
| Raman/infrared atlas of organic compounds. 2nd ed. VCH, 1989. Chemistry Library Reference: QD272 S6 S3713 1989 |
|
| Rapra collection of infrared spectra of rubbers, plastics, and thermoplastic elastomers. 2nd ed. Rapra Technology Ltd., 1997. Available through Knovel |
|
| Roth collection of natural products data : concise descriptions and spectra. VCH, 1995. Pharmacy Library Reference: QD415 R68 1995 |
|
| Sadtler Spectra collections and indices. Standard IR grating spectra. Chemistry Library Reference: (green binders) Standard infrared spectra (prism) . Chemistry Library Reference: (green binders) |
|
| SDBS: Integrated Spectral Data Base System for Organic Compounds. http://www.aist.go.jp/RIODB/SDBS/cgi-bin/cre_index.cgi |
|
| Spectra for the identification of additives in food packaging. Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1998. Steenbock Library: TP374 S65 1998 |
|
| Spectral data for PCBs. Thermodynamics Research Center, 1994. Steenbock Library: QD412 C5 S64 1994 |
|
| Spectroscopic data of saponins : the triterpenoid glycosides. CRC Press, 2000. Steenbock Library: QC463 C3 A46 2000 |
|
| Thermodynamics Research Center (TRC). Hydrocarbon Project (1943-1977). Formula index: vol 10. Chemistry Library Reference: QC457 A55 Selected Infrared Spectral Data (1960-1983). Formula index: vol. 4. Chemistry Library Reference: QC457 A551 TRC spectral data. Infrared (1985-2000). Formula index: vol 6. Chemistry Library Reference: QC457 A552 |
MS Spectral Data
| Compound Type | Resource |
|---|---|
| Brassinosteroids: a new class of plant hormones. Khripach, V.N. Zhabinskii, A.E. de Groot. San Diego : Academic Press, 1999. Steenbock Library: QK898 B85 K47 1999 |
|
| Eight peak index of mass spectra. Royal Society of Chemistry, 1983. Chemistry Library Reference: QC454 M3 E5 1983 |
|
| Handbook of natural products data. Elsevier, 1990. Chemistry Library Reference: QD 415.7 R34 1990 1 |
|
| Mass spectrometry of pesticides and pollutants. CRC Press, 1973. Pharmacy Library: SB960 S23 Steenbock Library: SB960 S23 |
|
| NIST Chemistry WebBook. http://webbook.nist.gov/chemistry/. (12,600+ compounds) |
|
| Pharmaceutical mass spectra : a compilation of mass spectra of drugs, metabolites and other compounds of pharmaceutical interest. Pharmaceutical Press, 1985. Pharmacy Library: RS92 P525y 1985 |
|
| Roth collection of natural products data : concise descriptions and spectra. VCH, 1995. Pharmacy Library Reference: QD415 R68 1995 |
|
| SDBS: Integrated Spectral Data Base System for Organic Compounds. http://www.aist.go.jp/RIODB/SDBS/cgi-bin/cre_index.cgi |
|
| Spectra for the identification of additives in food packaging. Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1998. Steenbock Library: TP374 S65 1998 |
|
| Spectral data for PCBs. Thermodynamics Research Center, 1994. Steenbock Library: QD412 C5 S64 1994 |
|
| Spectroscopic data of saponins : the triterpenoid glycosides. CRC Press, 2000. Steenbock Library: QC463 C3 A46 2000 |
|
| TRC Spectral Data: Mass. 1979-1981. Chemistry Library Reference: QC463 H9 A63 |
|
| Wiley registry of mass spectral data, 7th edition, with NIST98 spectra [computer file]. 2000. Chemistry Library Stand-alone computer in room 2361F. |
NMR Spectral Data
| Compound Type | Resource |
|---|---|
| Aldrich Spectral Viewer with FT-IR and FT-NMR Libraries. (Online - accessible onn campus library workstations) |
|
| Aldrich library of ¹³C and ¹H FT NMR spectra. 1993. Chemistry Library Reference: QC462.85 A44 1993 |
|
| Aldrich library of NMR spectra. 1983. Chemistry Library Reference: QD96 N8 P68 1983 |
|
| ¹³C-NMR of natural products. Plenum Press, 1992. Chemistry Library Reference: QD415 R214 1992 |
|
| ¹³C NMR data for organometallic compounds. Academic Press, 1981. Chemistry Library Reference: QD411 M365 1981 |
|
| C-13 Chemical Shifts. Hans J. Reich, University of Wisconsin - Madison Chemistry Department. | |
| Enhanced NMR periodic Table. NMR Facility, Texas A&M University | |
| Handbook of natural products data. Elsevier, 1990. Chemistry Library Reference: QD 415.7 R34 1990 1 |
|
| NMRShiftDB. http://www.nmrshiftdb.org/ (An open-source, open-access, open-submission, open-content web database for chemical structures) |
|
| Nuclear magnetic resonance spectra. Sadtler. Chemistry Library Reference: (green binders) |
|
| Online Prediction of 1H-NMR and 13C-NMR shift values. Upstream Solutions GmbH. | |
| Proton and Carbon NMR Spectra of Polymers 5th ed. Wiley. 2003. Chemistry Library Reference: QC463 P5 P76 2003 |
|
| Proton Chemical Shifts. Hans J. Reich, University of Wisconsin - Madison Chemistry Department. | |
| Roth collection of natural products data : concise descriptions and spectra. VCH, 1995. Pharmacy Library Reference: QD415 R68 1995 |
|
| Sadtler NMR spectra. Chemistry Library Reference: (green binders) | |
| SDBS: Integrated Spectral Data Base System for Organic Compounds. http://www.aist.go.jp/RIODB/SDBS/cgi-bin/cre_index.cgi |
|
| Spectra for the identification of additives in food packaging. Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1998. Steenbock Library: TP374 S65 1998 |
|
| Spectroscopic data of saponins : the triterpenoid glycosides. CRC Press, 2000. Steenbock Library: QC463 C3 A46 2000 |
|
| Thermodynamics Research Center (TRC). Selected ¹H nuclear magnetic resonance spectral data. 1967-1984. Chemistry Library Reference: QD591 M3. Selected nuclear magnetic resonance spectral data, < 100 MHz (Hydrogen Project). 1959- 1982. Chemistry Library Reference QD591 M4. Selected nuclear magnetic resonance spectral data, 100 >= MHz < 300 (serials "c" and "x"). Chemistry Library Reference QD591 M41 |
Raman Spectral Data
| Compound Type | Resource |
|---|---|
| Handbook of organic compounds : NIR, IR, Raman, and UV-Vis spectra featuring polymers and surfactants. Academic Press, 2001. Chemistry Library Reference: QC462.85 H36 2001 (vol. 3) |
|
| Raman/infrared atlas of organic compounds. 2nd ed. VCH, 1989. Chemistry Library Reference: QD272 S6 S3713 1989 |
|
| Raman spectra of polymers. Wiley & Sons, 1993. Chemistry Library Reference: QC462 P5 H45 1993 |
|
| Resonance Raman spectra of polyenes and aromatics. Wiley, 1987. Health: QC 454 R36 B615a v.2 1987 Steenbock Library: QP519.9 R36 B56 1987 v.2 |
|
| SDBS: Integrated Spectral Data Base System for Organic Compounds. http://www.aist.go.jp/RIODB/SDBS/cgi-bin/cre_index.cgi |
|
| TRC Spectral Data: Raman. 1986- . Formula index in vol 3. Supp. Formula index in Supp vol 4. Chemistry Library Reference: QC463 H9 A65 + Supp |
UV/Vis Spectral Data
| Compound Type | Resource |
|---|---|
| Absorption spectra in the ultraviolet and visible region. Academic Press (1961- 1982). Name and Formula indexes: 105, 6-10, 11-15, 16-20). Chemistry Library Reference: QC437 L323 |
|
| Atlas of Protein Spectra in the Ultraviolet and Visible Regions. Volume 1 (1972), Volume 2 (1974). Kluwer Academic Press, 1972. Volume 1: http://www.knovel.com/knovel2/Toc.jsp?BookID=1013 Volume 2: http://www.knovel.com/knovel2/Toc.jsp?BookID=1014 Chemistry Library Reference: QC463 P7 K5 (v. 1-3). Note: V. 3 is titled Bibliographic atlas of protein spectra in the ultraviolet and visible regions. Ebling: QU 17 A881p 1972-74 (v. 1-2) Steenbock: QC463 P7 K5 (v. 1-2) |
|
| Handbook of natural products data. Elsevier, 1990. Chemistry Library Reference: QD 415.7 R34 1990 1 |
|
| Handbook of organic compounds : NIR, IR, Raman, and UV-Vis spectra featuring polymers and surfactants. Academic Press, 2001. Chemistry Library Reference: QC462.85 H36 2001 (vol. 2) |
|
| Handbook of Ultraviolet and Visible Absorption Spectra of Organic Compounds. 1967 Springer - Verlag. Knovel: http://www.knovel.com/knovel2/Toc.jsp?BookID=972 |
|
| NIST Chemistry WebBook. http://webbook.nist.gov/chemistry/. (400+ compounds) | |
| Roth collection of natural products data : concise descriptions and spectra. VCH, 1995. Pharmacy Library Reference: QD415 R68 1995 |
|
| Spectral data of natural products. Elsevier, 1970- Chemistry Library Reference: QC453 Y35 |
|
| Standard ultra violet spectra. Sadtler, [1964-. Chemistry Library Reference: (green binders) | |
| Thermodynamics Research Center (TRC). Selected ultraviolet spectral data (1945-1984). Chemistry Library Reference: QC463 H9 A68 Selected ultraviolet spectral data (1959-1975). Chemistry Library Reference: QC463 H9 A681 TRC spectral data. Ultraviolet (1985-2000). Chemistry Library Reference: QC463 H9 A682 |
|
| UV atlas of organic compounds. Plenum [1966- Chemistry Library Reference: QC459 U85 1966 |
Dictionaries and Encyclopedias
- Dictionary of concepts in NMR. Clarendon, 1992.
Chemistry Library Reference: QD96 N8 H65 1992 - Dictionary of spectroscopy. Wiley [1973]
Chemistry Library Reference: QC450.3 D46 1973 - Encyclopedia of spectroscopy and spectrometry. Academic Press, 2000.
Chemistry Library Reference: QD95 E55 2000
Handbooks and Manuals
- CRC atlas of spectral data and physical constants for organic compounds. CRC Press [1973]
Chemistry Library Reference: QD291 C18 - Handbook of infrared standards II : with spectral coverage of 1.4 [mu]m-4 [mu]m and 6.2 [mu]m-7.7 [mu]m. Academic Press, 1993.
Chemistry Library Reference: QC457 G831 1993 - Handbook of organic compounds : NIR, IR, Raman, and UV-Vis spectra featuring polymers and surfactants (a 3-volume set), Jerry Workman, Jr., Editor. Academic Press, San Diego, 2001.
Chemistry Library Reference: QC462.85 H36 2001 (1-3) - Handbook of spectroscopy. CRC Press, 1974.
Chemistry Library Reference: QD95 H27 - Handbook of vibrational spectroscopy.Wiley, 2002.
Chemistry Library Reference: QD98 V53 H36 2002 - Infrared and Raman characteristic group frequencies : tables and charts. Wiley, 2001.
Chemistry Library Reference: QC457 S69 2001 - Interpreting protein mass spectra : a comprehensive resource. A. Peter Snyder. American Chemical Society, New York : Oxford University Press, 2000.
Steenbock Library: QD431.25 A53 S69 2000 - Methods for analytical atomic spectroscopy : practices, terminology, guides, standard methods, suggested methods. 8th ed. ASTM, 1987.
Chemistry Library Reference: QD96 E46 M48 1987 - Organic electronic spectral data.Wiley. 1960-1995. (index to the literature 1946-1989)
Chemistry Library Reference: QC437 O65 - Practical handbook of spectroscopy. CRC, 1991.
Chemistry Library Reference: QD95 P73 1991
Wendt Library Reference: QD95 P73 1991 - Spectroscopic methods for determining protein structure in solution. VCH, 1996.
Steenbock Library: QP551 S677 1996 - Tables of spectral data for structure determination of organic compounds. Springer-Verlag, 1989.
Chemistry Library Reference: QC462.85 T313 1989 - Vibrational and electronic energy levels of polyatomic transient molecules.American Chemical Society ; American Institute of Physics, for the National Institute of Standards and Technology, 1994.
Chemistry Library Reference: QC454 M6 J253 1994
Selected Journals
- Applied spectroscopy. Ingenta (1997)-. Chemistry Library: LN AP5 SP27.
- European journal of mass spectrometry.Chemistry Library: LN EU7 M372
- Journal of the American Society for Mass Spectrometry. ScienceDirect (1990-1994), ScienceDirect Web Editions (most recent 12 months.) Chem: LN J82 AM33 SO12.
- Journal of analytical atomic spectrometry : JAAS. Royal Society of Chemistry (1997-). Chemistry Library: LN J82 AN12
- Journal of biomolecular NMR. Chemistry Library: LN J82 B524. Kluwer Online (1997-).
- Journal of magnetic resonance. Chemistry Library: LN J82 M271. ScienceDirect (1997-).
- Journal of mass spectrometry : JMS. Chemistry Library: LN J82 M411. Wiley Interscience (1997-).
- Journal of molecular spectroscopy. Chemistry Library: LN J82 M73. ScienceDirect Web (most recent 12 months).
- Journal of quantitative spectroscopy & radiative transfer. Physics Library: LH 7J82 Q24.
- Mass spectrometry reviews. Chemistry Library: LN M37 SP34. Wiley Interscience (1997-).
- Progress in nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy. Chemistry Library: LN P946 N88. ScienceDirect (1966-1994) ScienceDirect Web Editions (most recent 12 months.)
- Rapid communications in mass spectrometry : RCM. Chemistry Library: LN R18 C73. Wiley Interscience (1997-).
- Spectroscopy (Ottawa, Ont.). Chemistry Library: LN SP383 A1 OT8 (1982-1996). Academic Search Elite (1998-present. Most recent 3 months may not be available online.)
Journal Databases
Reaxys (formerly Beilstein/Gmelin CrossFire)
Search tips:
- Use Spectral Properties (Form-based) Search Form for simple searches.
- Combine spectroscopy Properties (Advanced) codes (spe, nmr, ir, ms, uv, etc.) with a structure/substructure to search for the presence of spectral data on a given substance.
SciFinder Web
For one-time registration and search help, see SciFinder Web
Search tips:
Option 1
- Search by Substance (structure, identifier, molecular formula).
- (Optional) If results set includes a number of substance records and you only want experimental spectrum, click REFINE, select PROPERTY AVAILABILITY, select ANY SELECTED EXPERIMENTAL PROPERTY, then select desired spectrum.
- Click Substance Detail link to display property information, including available spectrum.
Predicted NMR data calculated using Advanced Chemistry Development, Inc. (ACD/Labs) Software
Experimental spectrum may be provided by Wiley, BioRad, AIST, or other source, or viewed in full-text article.
Option 2:
- Search by Substance (structure, identifier, molecular formula).
- Click REFERENCES.
- Limit references to REFERENCES ASSOCIATED WITH SPECTRAL PROPERTIES. (Note: This limits search resutls from 1967 - present.)
- Click REFINE.
- Select RESEARCH TOPIC and enter specific spectral keywords
Or for a broader search...
- Search by Substance (structure, identifier, molecular formula).
- Click REFERENCES.
- Select ALL REFERENCES.
- Click REFINE.
- Select RESEARCH TOPIC and enter specific spectral keywords
Locating Books
| Call Number | Subject Heading |
|---|---|
| QC 450 - 467 | Optics. Light. Spectroscopy |
| QC 762 | Nuclear Magnetic Resonance |
| QC 787 .S6 | Instruments and Apparatus - Spectrometers |
| QD 95 - 96 | Analytical Chemistry - Spectrum Analysis |
| QD 272 .S6 | Organic Analysis - Spectrum Analysis |
MadCat Subject Headings -- Use BASIC "Subject Browse" Search.
Web Sites
- Applications of 1H NMR spectroscopy. http://www.chem.uni-potsdam.de/~thomas/1hbuch/english/index.html.
- Compilation of extra information about FTIR spectroscopy and IR materials. Advanced Light Source, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory. http://infrared.als.lbl.gov/FTIRinfo.html.
- NIST Atomic Spectra Database. http://physics.nist.gov/PhysRefData/ASD/. (accessed 10/31/07).
- Spectral Data. United States Environmental Protection Agency. http://www.epa.gov/ttn/emc/ftir/data.html (accessed 10/31/07).
- spectroscopyNOW.com. http://www.spectroscopynow.com/ (accessed 10/31/07).
- Understanding Chemistry: Instrumental Analysis. http://www.chemguide.co.uk/analysismenu.html. (accessed 10/31/07).
- WebSpectra - Problems in NMR and IR Spectrocopy. http://www.chem.ucla.edu/~webspectra/. (accessed 10/31/07)



